Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Plesk Windows open_basedir restriction in effect

  1. #1
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    49

    Default Plesk Windows open_basedir restriction in effect

    Hi,

    When i try upload a file using php i receive this error:

    Warning: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(C:\Windows\Temp\php1D1E.tmp) is not within the allowed path(s): (D:\websites\site.com.br\httpdocs\) in

    I found the solution for linux servers, but how to fix this on Windows Plesk Servers ?



  2. #2

    Default

    we were troubled with this problem too ... we resolved it by going into the client's control panel, php settings and adding C:\Windows\Temp to the open_basedir ... so it looks like ...

    E:\inetpub\vhosts\xyz.com\httpdocs\;C:\Windows\Tem p\


    1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3

    Default It works ....

    We have got the same error and after using the same ... issue has been resolved ...

    Thanks to SupportAXL )


    Support
    blog.geek4support.com



  4. #4
    Parallels Developers Alexey.Plotnitsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Hi SupportAXL,

    thanks for sharing! FYI, nowdays Plesk 11 contains TEMP dir by default in PHP open_basedir



  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    139

    Default it not working on alphanumeric domains

    it's not working on aplhanumeric domains
    example are
    3akji.in


    any one there
    Thanks / GRABWeb



  6. #6
    Mega Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Im getting problem here too with Plesk 11.0.9, everything was working fine with Plesk 10, then i upgrade it to the 11 and i start getting problem like this one:

    Warning: is_readable() [function.is-readable]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs/wp-content/plugins/C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs\wp-content\plugins\adminimize/languages/adminimize-en_US.mo) is not within the allowed path(s): (C:/Inetpub/vhosts/MYCLIENTSITE\;C:\Windows\Temp\) in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs\wp-includes\l10n.php on line 334
    OR this:

    Warning: is_readable() [function.is-readable]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs/wp-content/plugins/C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs\wp-content\plugins\adminimize/languages/adminimize-en_US.mo) is not within the allowed path(s): (C:/Inetpub/vhosts/MYCLIENTSITE\;C:\Windows\Temp\) in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs\wp-includes\l10n.php on line 334

    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs\wp-includes\l10n.php:334) in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\MYCLIENTSITE\httpdocs\wp-includes\pluggable.php on line 897
    I see that on c:\windows\temp, the permission for psacln and psaadm is only to list content folder, not to read or right, is this right?

    I change the open_basedir to Default, but before this was {DOCROOT}\;{TMP}\, i try to as "enter a custom valule" and put there the "{DOCROOT}\;{TMP}\;C:\windows\temp\" but not work too.

    So what could be?

    Thanks



  7. #7

  8. #8
    Mega Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Not work, same error, i tried to put the entire path that is saying with problem, and continue not working, i already tried to change php extension as fast cgi to cgi or isapi, the same error.

    Anything else?

    Thanks



  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    139

    Default Check this

    please check php info of your current server and see difference in open base dir paths.

    use php info script.

    I hope this helps.



  10. #10
    Mega Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aashua View Post
    please check php info of your current server and see difference in open base dir paths.

    use php info script.

    I hope this helps.
    I got this on the phpinfo.

    open_basedir C:\Inetpub\vhosts\myclientsite\httpdocs\;C:\Window s\Temp\ no value
    i thing that is right, or am i wrong?

    Thanks



  11. #11
    Bit Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default open_basedir restriction in effect warning

    Quote Originally Posted by m0rpheu5 View Post
    I am having problem with "open_basedir restriction in effect"
    Please give me solution if anybody have it.

    Its urgent.
    Waiting...



  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Monavb View Post
    Please give me solution if anybody have it.

    Its urgent.
    Waiting...
    Hello,

    I had the same problem. I fixed it by setting "none" in "open_basedir" but I think it might be a security issue.

    Does anyone know another way to fix it?

    Thanks.



  13. #13

    Default

    Works, i fixed it setting the open_basedir to C:\Inetpub\vhosts\<hostname>\<clientsite>\;c:\wind ows\temp\

    I think that is not the best solution. yes, it's might be a security issue.

    OS Microsoft Windows 6.1;build-7601;sp1.0;suite1296;product3
    Panel version 10.4.4 Update #57, last updated at Oct 28, 2013 12:06 AM



  14. #14

    Default where to change open_basedir

    Quote Originally Posted by raulcdm View Post
    Works, i fixed it setting the open_basedir to C:\Inetpub\vhosts\<hostname>\<clientsite>\;c:\wind ows\temp\

    I think that is not the best solution. yes, it's might be a security issue.

    OS Microsoft Windows 6.1;build-7601;sp1.0;suite1296;product3
    Panel version 10.4.4 Update #57, last updated at Oct 28, 2013 12:06 AM
    Hi,

    I tried to change open_basedir in Plesk, but it seems nothing's change !

    Do you know which file is modified when we change default Plesk values ? is it a php.ini dedicated to the <client>website ? I can't find the personnalised changes to see if Plesk to the changes or not

    thaks for your help

    Phil



  15. #15

    Default

    This link may help you:
    Customizing PHP Configuration



  16. #16

    Default it works

    Great, thank you, I set open_basedir to 'none' in Plesk

    But I noticed that when I personnalised some php parameters in plesk, and then i come back to default values, tthe defaults values are not restored in the Windows registry, so i changed them manually and it works.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •