Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connect to local PostgreSQL database

  1. #1
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default Connect to local PostgreSQL database

    I have a PostgreSQL database running in local on my Mac that I use with GIS softwares.
    It runs perfectly well.

    When i want to connect to it from Windows i just can't…

    Whatever the settings are, networked mapped, bridge, etc… nothing is working.

    Is there any solution?



  2. #2
    Tera Poster YanaYana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    d
    Did you try host only mode? what is the path you are using to connect to the database?
    || Parallels
    http://kb.parallels.com



  3. #3
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi

    Yes I did.

    To connect I use localhost:5432 like on the Mac, it should work with host only mode but it doesn't.



  4. #4
    Tera Poster YanaYana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    you need to use your Windows as a separate PC. Go to Bridget network and use Mac IP to access your DB
    || Parallels
    http://kb.parallels.com



  5. #5
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    And how can I get it?
    Will it be same all the time?
    I tried with my Ethernet IP which is 192.168.1.25, it is not working.

    Plus, I don't want it to connect to internet…



    Last edited by M-Rick; Apr 27, 2012 at 08:55 AM.



  6. #6
    Tera Poster YanaYana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    You need it to be connected to the local network at least. Pleas check network configuration. Or try host only mode - it may also work. If nothing helps - contact support team - this case worth being investigated. www.parallels.com/support
    || Parallels
    http://kb.parallels.com



  7. #7
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    50

    Default

    In order to connect PostgreSQL server from windows you have to configure you network as bridge mode and configure same subnet IP address as your MAC. you have o login like this 192.168.1.10[Mac ip address]:5432. It's may help..

    Thanks



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •