Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Graphic Card upgrade

  1. #1
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default Graphic Card upgrade

    I have come to the realization that I need to improve my graphics card. Currently I have a NVidia GeForce 7300Gt and am told, by a software vendor, I need to have at least a NVidia GeForce 9800 GTX or similar ATI/AMD, with at least 1GB memory.

    My question are:

    Will Parallels see and use this extra power?

    If Parallels can take advantage of the extra performance, how far can I upgrade the graphics card? Say a NVidia 460GTX / ATI 5850 or NVIDIA Quadro K5000? or somewhere between?

    I don't seem to have any problems o the Mac side. It's the Windows graphics programs that are the cause for this need to upgrade.
    Last edited by KrP; Mar 6, 2013 at 07:12 AM.
    =======================================================
    Mac Pro1,1-2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon-15GB 667MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM-232.57GB HD ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024mb
    Donated 97GB of hard-drive space to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2014, Revit 2014, Eagle Point, & Sokkia surveying software
    Donated 8GB of memory to Virtual Machine.
    Pegged virtual machine video memory at 1GB
    Parallels Desktop for Mac - Build 8.0.18483 (Revision 860857; March 30, 2013)
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5(11G63)
    windoze 7



  2. #2
    Product Expert Specimen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,608

    Default

    The added power and the added graphic memory will be used by Parallels, but don't forget Windows doesn't 'talk' to the card directly, it always sees a Parallels Graphic Adapter (or similar worded), so it doesn't matter the exact model as long it's supported by the mac side.

    So:

    Q: Will Parallels see and use this extra power?
    A: Yes

    Q: If Parallels can take advantage of the extra performance, how far can I upgrade the graphics card? Say a NVidia 460GTX / ATI 5850 or NVIDIA Quadro K5000? or somewhere between?
    A: Question does not apply
    Parallels Desktop for Mac user since version 3.0
    Experience with OS X, Windows, Linux and BSD Operating Systems.

    . Parallels Desktop download (same .dmg: trial/upgrade/full): http://www.parallels.com/download/desktop/
    . Previous versions download links: http://kb.parallels.com/en/5802
    . Network troubleshooting: http://kb.parallels.com/en/8978
    . Knowledge base, documentation and support options: http://www.parallels.com/support/
    [NOTE] I'm a Product Expert, that doesn't mean I'm affiliated with or work for Parallels.



  3. #3
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Does Parallels limit the memory found on the card? The NVIDIA Quadro K5000 boasts 4 gb of memory, but at a cost of $2700. If ALL that memory is not used then a lessor card may be just as good?
    =======================================================
    Mac Pro1,1-2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon-15GB 667MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM-232.57GB HD ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024mb
    Donated 97GB of hard-drive space to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2014, Revit 2014, Eagle Point, & Sokkia surveying software
    Donated 8GB of memory to Virtual Machine.
    Pegged virtual machine video memory at 1GB
    Parallels Desktop for Mac - Build 8.0.18483 (Revision 860857; March 30, 2013)
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5(11G63)
    windoze 7



  4. #4
    Product Expert Specimen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,608

    Default

    You can only assign a maximum of 1 GB Video RAM per Virtual Machine.
    Parallels Desktop for Mac user since version 3.0
    Experience with OS X, Windows, Linux and BSD Operating Systems.

    . Parallels Desktop download (same .dmg: trial/upgrade/full): http://www.parallels.com/download/desktop/
    . Previous versions download links: http://kb.parallels.com/en/5802
    . Network troubleshooting: http://kb.parallels.com/en/8978
    . Knowledge base, documentation and support options: http://www.parallels.com/support/
    [NOTE] I'm a Product Expert, that doesn't mean I'm affiliated with or work for Parallels.



  5. #5
    Kilo Poster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks,

    So a $300 NVidia 460GTX it is.
    =======================================================
    Mac Pro1,1-2x2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon-15GB 667MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM-232.57GB HD ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024mb
    Donated 97GB of hard-drive space to Virtual Machine running Autocad 2014, Revit 2014, Eagle Point, & Sokkia surveying software
    Donated 8GB of memory to Virtual Machine.
    Pegged virtual machine video memory at 1GB
    Parallels Desktop for Mac - Build 8.0.18483 (Revision 860857; March 30, 2013)
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5(11G63)
    windoze 7



  6. #6
    Product Expert Specimen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,608

    Default

    Btw, if the software requires DirectX 11, Parallels doesn't currently support that even if the card does.
    Parallels Desktop for Mac user since version 3.0
    Experience with OS X, Windows, Linux and BSD Operating Systems.

    . Parallels Desktop download (same .dmg: trial/upgrade/full): http://www.parallels.com/download/desktop/
    . Previous versions download links: http://kb.parallels.com/en/5802
    . Network troubleshooting: http://kb.parallels.com/en/8978
    . Knowledge base, documentation and support options: http://www.parallels.com/support/
    [NOTE] I'm a Product Expert, that doesn't mean I'm affiliated with or work for Parallels.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •