How to install Windows 11 (retail version) [read post #48 first]

Discussion in 'Parallels Desktop for Apple Silicon (M1) Mac' started by MichaelH63, Nov 6, 2021.

  1. DonC12

    DonC12 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    3
    I completed your newer step - Move the downloaded folder from Mac Downloads to Windows Downloads and try again.

    I was able to get the Windows 11 Home Version installed. I was then able to activate using my old (now not needed) Windows 10 registration ket to activate Windows 11.

    Thanks for your help. You saved me good money as I did not need the Windows 11 pro version.
     
    Harry12 and MikeS39 like this.
  2. Harry12

    Harry12 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    56
    Nach Isolierung Mac von Windows konnte ich ISO erzeugen und Win 11 Home problemlos installieren und auch aktivieren
    Danke nachmals für die super Anleitung
     
  3. Harry12

    Harry12 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    56
    Ich habe ja Win 11 Home mit der Buildversion 22000.282 von uup dump erfolgreich installiert und es funktioniert zur Zeit fehlerlos. Aber mir ist aufgefallen, dass ein Update auf aktuelles Build 22000.318 nicht angeboten wird. Ich habe schon in den Service-Einstellungen die "Windows Update Einstellung" aktiviert und von manuell auf automatisch gestellt und dann nach Updates gesucht. Ein Update von Windows wurde aber nicht angeboten, nur von Microsoft Defender. Kann mir einer sagen, ob das Update auf 22000.318 wohl noch kommt, oder ob ich das manuell installieren muss? Oder muss ich noch irgendwelche Einstellungen verändern? Kann mich eventuell jemand aufklären?
     
  4. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    776
    Vermutlich hängt nur etwas mit dem Update. Das hatte ich auch mal. Nach unzähligen Versuchen wurde mir das Update einige Tage später plötzlich doch noch angeboten. Ich würde einfach etwas abwarten, zumal schon ein neues Update im Release Preview Channel ist und vermutlich bald für Alle kommt.
     
    Harry12 likes this.
  5. TobiasK11

    TobiasK11 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    Vielen Dank für die Anleitung, hat bei mir geklappt. Leider sieht es so aus, dass die RSAT-Tools nicht unter ARM laufen: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45520
    Hat jemand andere Informationen? Das ist echt blöd, RSAT war der einzige Grund, warum ich Windows 10 unter Parallels genutzt hatte...
     
  6. TobiasK11

    TobiasK11 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
  7. RichardG17

    RichardG17 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    23
    Thank you for posting these excellent instructions! I was halfway through installing all my Windows apps and data on the Insider Dev version (which I installed per Parallels KB article) when I came across this much better way to go. The great thing about VMs is that I as able to build a new VM with the retail version and keep the Dev version for testing,

    On the first try, I ran the scripts on the C: drive of my Dev VM. The install failed, perhaps due to the above mentioned pathname issues. I rebuilt the ISO on my big Windows Intel desktop C: drive and that ISO installed without problems.

    In the process of doing the retail install, I was able to correct an annoying problem: Parallels sets up the initial Administrator account using my user name from the Mac, which is not the one I use on Windows. That screws up hundreds of pathnames in my Windows apps. So I created a new Administrator user and deleted the one Parallels setup. Unfortunately, a bug in Windows causes it to only partially delete that user, and it comes up as the default in the Login screen, requiring several keystrokes/clicks to get to the user ID I want to login. There's a forum post about getting around this by creating an empty VM and installing Windows into it, which I tried, but the installation failed. So I simply created a new user account on my Mac and created the VM from that account, due to lack of access to my main account's Documents folder, I had to transfer the VM between the accounts using an external drive, but that was no big deal. Annoying problem solved.

    So far, the retail version seems to work well. The Dev version feels slightly faster, but that may be my imagination. So far I've found one product that installed fine on the Dev version but fails on the retail version: Kutools for Outlook. On the retail version, Outlook hangs at startup after installing Kutools. Doesn't on the Dev version. So they must have fixed something related to this problem in the Dev version.

    FWIW, I think the biggest problem I'm going to have with Win11 under Parallels with M1 will be device drivers. For example, my fingerprint reader doesn't work. Also, I'm in the process of installing Visual Studio 2022, and expect some potentially fatal or near-fatal issues with that.
     
  8. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    776
    IMPORTANT UPDATE

    Parallels released version 17.1.1 today. This update makes it easier to install Windows. There is now an option to download Windows 11 from Microsoft.

    upload_2021-11-30_20-5-43.png

    Choosing this option downloads and installs the retail version of Windows 11. Currently it will install build 22000.318 as Windows Home. I assume entering a Windows Pro key will upgrade Windows Home to Windows Pro, but I haven't tried that. It also seems to automatically choose the correct Windows language (in my case German).

    We can finally say goodbye to Insider Previews and uupdump.
     
  9. SWANDY

    SWANDY Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    308
    I currently have Windows 11 PRO version and it is activated with a PRO key. I really don't need the PRO version (wanted the HOME version of Windows 11 but this was easier to install via UUPDUMP - or at least that is what I found). If I use the link within Parallels, can I use my existing PRO key to activate it or would I have to dig out my old Windows 10 HOME key (from when I was running the Intel version pre-M1 Mac/ARM? Any big advantage of running the PRO version - I never did use it before and only started with it because the Insider Program used the PRO version. Thanks.
     
  10. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    776
    Like I said, I assume using your Pro key will upgrade Windows Home to Windows Pro. I hope someone will confirm or correct that assumption.
    The big advantage of the Pro version is that all features are available to you. Since you already bought a Pro key, you might as well have them available even if you don't actually need them. Also keep in mind that you don't need to use the download option in Parallels if you have already installed the retail version from uupdump. I only did it because I was curious and wanted to check which version gets downloaded before posting the update here.
     
  11. SWANDY

    SWANDY Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    308
    Actually my Windows 11 PRO must have been updated by MS because it is now 22000.348.
     
  12. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    776
    Yes, that's the current build that was released last week. I suppose build 22000.318 is the latest build that Microsoft provided an iso for and that's why Parallels offers that as a download.
     
  13. MrTea

    MrTea Bit Poster

    Messages:
    6
    Can anyone confirm if they have IIS available in their build of Windows 11? Is this likely to be available in the ARM version?
     
  14. SWANDY

    SWANDY Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    308
    I am far from a Windows expert or power user but what is "IIS"?
     
  15. MrTea

    MrTea Bit Poster

    Messages:
    6
    'Internet information services' - it's usually a standard feature on windows but I think its been stripped from the ARM releases.

    I need to be able to run SQL server and ideally IIS for work purposes which I'd previously run in Boot Camp. I'd hoped that parallels and Windows 11 would suffice but I'm struggling to get SQL Server to install.
     
  16. SWANDY

    SWANDY Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    308
    I am running the PRO version of the RETAIL version of Windows 11 and I searched through the various settings and apps and could not find it. Now that doesn't me it is not there - as I said I am not a pro in Windows. Perhaps someone else could lend a hand
     
  17. ImSeeker

    ImSeeker Bit Poster

    Messages:
    40
    Ok, 17.1.1 sounds like good news to me. Still, I haven't seemed to find a comprehensive, "what do I do" to move from Big Sur with Windows 10 (Pro) on Parallels to my new M1 Max with Monterey (sitting next to me).

    Here's what I think I know:
    1) You can't go from a to b. You must install a fresh Parallels VM on the new Mac to begin. (and later install programs and copy over data).
    2) So you start by building a fresh VM. I'm perfectly satisfied to stay on Windows 10, but that sounds like a no-go as well. So a fresh Windows 11 VM, and it seems that Parallels 17.1.1 is helping there.
    a) No one mentions a cost to do this. Is there one, there used to be... Supposedly I have Windows 10 Pro for my current Parallels VM, but I have no idea what the key is anymore. And I probably upgraded from Windows 7 VM a long time ago. Any issues here? (The process appears to be "start by installing Windows 11 home now that 17.1.1 is out, then... (keys, Home to Pro, etc.)?)
    b) If (a) works out, then I think I'm cool, with a Windows 11 Pro VM on the new machine. Yes, no, am I missing something?
    3) Start the long process of installing the programs I use, from scratch. Follow with moving data over from the Windows10.pvm file.
    4) Dance for joy that it worked. I tried to keep this simple, so I'm probably missing something important.

    Thanks for any clarification or help.
    All help is welcome, sounds like MichaelH63 probably has something like the above already written - if so - would love to be pointed to such a link.
     
  18. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    776
    Check your old Windows 10 VM and make sure that your license key is linked with your Microsoft account. If that is the case you should be able to use it on the new VM. You might have to use the activation troubleshooter and choose the changed hardware option. It could also help to deactivate the license on your old VM first (after you checked that it is linked to your account).
    You can also copy the old VM to the new Mac. You won't be able to open it, but you can use it to copy data. https://kb.parallels.com/en/125344
     
    PeterC39 and ImSeeker like this.
  19. ImSeeker

    ImSeeker Bit Poster

    Messages:
    40
    Yes, Microsoft says Windows10VM - Windows 10 Pro. I see "unlink from account" which I'm sure I DO NOT want. How do I deactivate the license on the old computer? I assume that will leave the license key linked to the account, so I could then use it again.
     
  20. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    776
    Where did you get the "unlink from account" option? On the MS website? I don't remember seeing this in Windows before. In Windows you should see something like "digital license linked to Microsoft account". Sorry for being so unspecific, I'm away from my Mac at the moment.

    When you are certain that your license is linked to your account, first make sure that your license is a retail key. Otherwise it probably won't work on the new VM. https://www.windowscentral.com/how-determine-if-license-oem-retail-volume-windows-10
    If it is a retail key, deactivate Windows 10. https://www.thewindowsclub.com/deactivate-uninstall-windows-product-key
     

Share This Page