Limited or No Connectivity with Network Connection

Discussion in 'Installation and Configuration' started by rkaul, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. rkaul

    rkaul

    Messages:
    4
    I am having a network issue. All of a sudden I'm getting a 169.254.* address in my Windows XP VM and a "Limited or No Connectivity" message. This happened once before and I had to recreate a new Windows XP VM from scratch. I do not want to have to do that again.

    I have rebooted both Mac and Windows. I have reinstalled Parallels Tools. I have re-installed Parallels Desktop, and I am still having the issue. It started just suddenly.

    When I start my Parallels VM, The following message comes up: "Problem with network adapter detected. Please check if network cable is conneted to the physical network adapter attached to the virtual machine"

    Please Advise!

    Below is my ifconfig:
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1b:63:91:3c:70
    media: autoselect status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,flow-control> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> none
    fw0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
    lladdr 00:1b:63:ff:fe:76:d7:62
    media: autoselect <full-duplex> status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1b:63:c4:8e:4e
    media: autoselect (<unknown type>) status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect
    ppp0: flags=8051<UP,POINTOPOINT,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 68.245.173.135 --> 68.28.81.69 netmask 0xff000000
    en2: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:0%en2 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x7
    inet 10.37.129.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.37.129.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:00
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en3: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:1%en3 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x8
    inet 10.211.55.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.211.55.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:01
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
     
  2. buckyDuck

    buckyDuck

    Messages:
    16
    Hi,

    did you try to renew your DHCP-least then?
    Try it under Mac OS > System Preferences > Network for Parallels' network adapters.

    cheers
    dennis
     
  3. rkaul

    rkaul

    Messages:
    4
    Just tried...No luck.

    One more thing. When I connect through Wireless, it seems to be working. Now the problem seems to be isolated to my PPP adapter (Novatel ExpressCard Broadband Cards)

    Thanks,
    Rajeev
     
  4. ezmogee

    ezmogee

    Messages:
    4
    I have the exact same problem. Last time it happened, I went into an Apple store, they spent close to an hour with my computer, and some dreary eyed young kid finally handed it back to me saying it was one of the most confusing problems he'd ever encountered.

    Now it's sprung up again. No clue what to do.

    Ezra
     
  5. rkaul

    rkaul

    Messages:
    4
    Any other thoughts? Still no luck
     
  6. LalaurDK

    LalaurDK

    Messages:
    1
    I had the same problem a week or so ago, what i did to get it working was:

    Mac OS > System Preferences > Network
    Turn both Parallels network adapters off.
    Reboot
    Set both Parallels network adapters to DHCP again.

    That did it for me.
     
  7. rkaul

    rkaul

    Messages:
    4
    I've tried this to, that did not seem to work either? Any other thoughts? I don't want to have to change products since this is the second time it has happened.
     
  8. fishplant

    fishplant

    Messages:
    1
    Just had the same issue now...

    And I went into System Prefs, turned both Parallels network adaptors 'off', then turned them both back on (no reboot, and I left the WinXP VM running too). When both network adaptors showed as 'green' (on) again in System Preferences, I went back into Windows et voila, everything was fine.

    Thanks for the tip!
     
  9. futter1

    futter1

    Messages:
    1
    it worked

    had the same problem. turned the network for parallels in network setup mac off, rebooted, started it back up, assigned an address...

    thank you!!!

    jim
     
  10. RossB

    RossB

    Messages:
    1
    Try Parallels Network setting

    I had this problem and just tried this and it worked:

    Parallels Desktop > Preferences>network >Connection type: Shared Networking. Check the box "Enable DHCP server".

    After that I repaired my connection in parallels and it worked.
     
  11. Steve Johnson

    Steve Johnson

    Messages:
    3
    Chg to Shared

    I had this problem and changed from Bridged Network to Shared.
    Go to Parallels, Devices, Network. Choose Shared.
     

Share This Page