no internet connection

Discussion in 'Installation and Configuration' started by Robert Sax, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. Robert Sax

    Robert Sax

    Messages:
    3
    I am connected to the internet using Safari, but I cannot seem to achieve an internet connection on the Windows side. This is even weirder because the internet connection was successfully established on my network at the office where the IMAC was configured, but there is no connection at my home using my Comcast modem. Has anyone else had a similar experience and what did you do to solve the problem?
     
  2. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    Modem is the problem, if it is USB modem connected on Mac OS

    You need to set Networking for VM to host only and share Internet connection from modem to Ethernet 2 and 3
     
  3. Robert Sax

    Robert Sax

    Messages:
    3
    not a USB modem

    John.....the Comcast modem connects to the IMAC via an ethernet cable, so it is not a USB connection.....any other thoughts on what could be the problem?....Rob
     
  4. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    I'm having the same problem - all of a sudden. I've tried all the permutations - Shared, Host-Only, Default, Ethernet, Airport/Wireless; none of these work. However when I switch to any of these, the message in the lower right hand corner first reads "a network cable is unplugged," then "Local Are Connection is now connected," which suggests that a connection has been established. I've also tried this with multiple Windows browsers.
     
  5. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    A, ok, it is DSL?
    In this case try Shared Networking
    Also, if there are still problems,
    put here
    ifconfig -a from Mac
    ipconfig /all from Windows
     
  6. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    John,

    Thanks for the reply. I've tried all the permutations, including Shared Networking. Using DSL with a wireless router. Worked fine until I got back from recent trip - I was able to use any of the Devices: Default, Ethernet, or Airport; all worked equally well. Now none of them work.

    As an aside, I am also using "another" VM and the connection works fine except, strangely, IE and Yahoo Messenger will not connect. Mozilla, IRC, and an online data service all work fine. I mention this only becuase it may give you a hint as to what the problem might be in Parallels.

    ipconfig settings:

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    192.168.1.145
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.1.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
    Media State... : Media disconnected

    ifconfig -a:

    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:17:f2:c3:b3:ac
    media: autoselect status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,flow-control> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> none
    fw0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2030
    lladdr 00:17:f2:ff:fe:81:5d:42
    media: autoselect <full-duplex> status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 192.168.0.4 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    inet6 fe80::217:f2ff:fee7:19e1%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6
    ether 00:17:f2:e7:19:e1
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en2: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:0%en2 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x7
    inet 10.37.129.3 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.37.129.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:00
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en3: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:1%en3 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x8
    inet 10.211.55.6 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.211.55.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:01
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en4: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:17:f2:a0:b2:98
    media: autoselect status: inactive
    supported media: none autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex>
    vmnet8: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 192.168.9.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.9.255
    ether 00:50:56:c0:00:08
    vmnet1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 172.16.115.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.16.115.255
    ether 00:50:56:c0:00:01
     
  7. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    Set Windows XP network settings to use DHCP
    and set Shared Networking for VM
     
  8. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    Where do I change the Windows XP network settings? I went to Network Connections -> Parallels Network Adaptor but could not find any configurables that include DHCP. I did try "Repair," to no avail.
     
  9. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    in Windows
    Start - Control Panel - Network Options- LAn adapter-properties- TCP/IP-properties
     
  10. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    Unfortunatley I'm using Windows XP SP2 and there is no "Network Options" in Control Panel. There is a Network Connections (see attached screenshot) but no LAN adapter properties (see second screenshot).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    Right Click Parallels Adapter -properties,
    Also I can see Win32 tapi adapter installed , what is that, this can be openVPN or something?
     
  12. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    still no internet connection

    When you say "Right Click Parallels Adapter - Properties," I assume you mean as per attached. However I checked all of the buttons (Properties, Configure, Advanced) and there is no option anywhere - that I can see - to select or use DHCP.

    I have no idea what an "Win 32 tapi adapter" is. I am not using any kind of VPN.

    Everything was working fine several weeks ago. I did not make any changes.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    On dialog select tcp/ip click properties
     
  14. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    "Set Windows XP network settings to use DHCP
    and set Shared Networking for VM"

    I believe DHCP is enabled (alwasy was) - see attached. Default setting is Shared Networking.
    Still cannot connect this VM to the internet.

    Should TCP/IP -> General be set to "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically" ?

    Would you like to try remote access?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    Yes, it is ok, what is in add/remove programs, please paste screenshot here
     
  16. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    I found a VPN connection and removed it (not sure how it got there). Now I have internet connectivity, but only for certain programs like Mozilla and IRC. IE and Yahoo Messenger cannot connect.

    See attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Robert Sax

    Robert Sax

    Messages:
    3
    solved one problem....have another

    Remember me? I started this thread regarding no internet connection. After much detective work, I found that Parallels was defaulting to "Host Only Networking" which is why I could connect to the internet only through Safari and not through the Windows guest. When I go to "Devices"....Network Adapter 1.....the setting was on "Host Only Networking". So changing the setting to "Shared Networking" solved this problem.

    However, when I power down the IMAC and Restart, the Parallels setting defaults back to "Host Only Networking". I know one way to solve the problem is never shut down the IMAC and hope there never is a power failure. However, a better solution would be for me to be able to set the default setting on Parallels to "Shared Networking". But I don't see an easy way to do that.

    Help!
     
  18. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    Yep, :)
    Please put here your pvs file before iMac reboot and after
     
  19. enthios

    enthios

    Messages:
    74
    Mine defaults to "Shared Networking" but I believe that is because I have it configured that way in the configuration settings.

    John, I still cannot get IE and Yahoo Messenger online.
     
  20. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels

    Messages:
    6,343
    So, Firefox is working, do you have antivirus, zone alarm. - disable them or tune up,
    Also check for proxies in IE
    and from command line
    Start Run cmd
    proxycfg
     

Share This Page