Strange bug or trouble with network in parallels!

Discussion in 'Parallels Desktop for Mac' started by DJ-GROBE, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    I installed windows xp, and installed under xp and osx, software called Music Lab Midioverlan CP : http://www.musiclab.com/products/rpl_info.htm

    This sofwtare make MIDI conection using LAN, can send and recive MIDI, from windows to osx, and form osx to windows, its like virtual cable usning LAN.

    I tested with 2 machiens and work absolutly exelent.


    The problem its with paralleles not work at 100%
    I configure one NIC in paralles, like bridge, for use this.
    Windows isnatlled on paralleles can send midi, but cant recive, after i test and test i test, its like paralles block all incoming network dta, or something like that

    I apreciate iof paralleles team, can confirm this limit, bug or trouble, and if have some solution, fix or sugestion.

    I asume BRIDGE mode, on parallels, its like you have diferente computer , so thatNIC should be work like separated computer........
    For some reason, not recive nothing form osx.....like i say, can windows runing in paralles can send midi over lan, but nothing arrival to windows !!


    Some idea?

    Aditional to this?

    When we see on paralles support for IAC !!! we need MIDI boys !! : )

    I apreciate any help about this please.
     
  2. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
  3. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    Please some help about this?

    Its a parallel fault, bug, limit???
     
  4. CountZero

    CountZero

    Messages:
    43
    Do you have firewall installed in Windows? If so, is it allowing the data through for that app/port?
     
  5. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    Not firewall, i disabled firewall and all windows protection, this not work on paralleles :(

    I tested with other machine and osx, and work ok, its like parallels have and issue.

    Please sombody can help?
     
  6. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    I can confirm this trouble only happen on paralleles bridge mode.
    i instaleld on windows hosted in paralleles USB LAN device, and conect that with real wire to the lan port of my imac............now aplication work.......

    Its like bridge mode on paralles fail !!

    Please some offical answer about this?


    Please ! : )
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2007
  7. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    I downlaoded de 1970, tested and bridge work perfect !

    What is the number of version where parallels developers broke something on bridge?

    After 1970, what are the number of versions they make public, and where can download?

    Please,


    1970, ist ok, the only toruble 1970 have its the clasical trouble with USB device in use etc etc etc.
    I need use USB device, and with 1970, cant.
    I apreciate if sombody can make public the list of released from 1970 to 3170 (i jumped from 1970 to 3170 and the last final build)
    And with download link please !

    I want test that intermediate verions for see when they broke the bridge , and with that make report, ............and in that way.... have just ione version work for me !

    Please
     
  8. darkone

    darkone

    Messages:
    804
  9. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    Exelent !! i start for the more old, and see whats up !
    I want detedct in waht point they broken the BRIDGE mode, and report.

    Thanksyou !! DARKONE
     
  10. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    RC1 Release #3120 no have bridge broken!

    They broken the bridge networking after RC1 !!!

    I cna use this version now, i make anyway some test with other versions, rc2 and rc3 and finall version again, uninstalling at 100% all, and resintalling.

    Back with more news later.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2007
  11. DJ-GROBE

    DJ-GROBE

    Messages:
    69
    Reconfirmed after testv test and test and all time tsting......

    After RC1 Parallelesdevelopers team introduce, some change make BRIDGE work wrong.
    I hoppe on the future version this be finally fixed.
    Parallels guys you need bugzilla, is the best way to have great software !!
    Good beta test is the base of all !!
    Best regards.
     

Share This Page