5608 won't allow me to have an internet connection to windows

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by 100Kate, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    Hi,

    I emailed support more then a week ago, there is a page somewhere in the knowledge base, I couldn't find it. Being tired might have something to do with that. Anyways, I tried everything on that page, and it still does not work, and I told support that and they have yet to email me back.

    Anyways, I have the internet fine on the Mac, as soon as I open 5608 version, I have never been able to connect to the internet through parallels to update windows or my programs there. Or use the web browser. All of this probrems started when I updated to this version, the preverious version was fine.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated


    K
     
  2. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    Put here output for commands
    ifconfig -a from Terminal on Mac side

    ipconfig /all from command console on Windows side
     
  3. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    Help Please

    Can you please tell me how I can do those things?


    Thanks in advance
     
  4. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    Open Terminal from Applications/Utilities
    type in
    ifconfig -a

    in Windows
    click Start - select Run - type cmd
    in command console type
    ipconfig /all
     
  5. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    I will try that, in the mean time I should tell you that since this new version (5608) was installed I always get this error when shutting down windows:


    Program not responding
    Parallels Clipboard Synchronization

    click

    End Now
     
  6. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    Here is the material from the MAC - I have to go now, so I'll post later with the window's data


    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1b:63:9e:61:ee
    media: autoselect status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,flow-control> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> none
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:b3ff:febb:5abc%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
    inet 192.168.1.199 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
    ether 00:1c:b3:bb:5a:bc
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    wlt1: flags=41<UP,RUNNING> mtu 1500
    fw0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 494
    lladdr 00:1c:b3:ff:fe:94:31:26
    media: autoselect <full-duplex> status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    en2: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:0%en2 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x8
    inet 10.37.129.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.37.129.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:00
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en3: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:1%en3 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x9
    inet 10.211.55.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.211.55.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:01
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
     
  7. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    By the way, do you have antivirus on Windows side, and what adapter is set in Configuration Editor-Network Adapter 1?
     
  8. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    I put the ipconfig /all

    where you said too.


    All that happened was a dos screen flashed up, it was blank and then closed.

    Yes I have an anti-virus, the same one that I had before the upgrade to 5608.

    As for your last question, please look at the image attachment to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    Please change Configuration for Network for Shared Networking, Host-Only networking doesn't allow access to Internet
     
  10. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    HI,

    I've made that change.

    I still don't have access to the internet.
     
  11. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    I am still not received
    ipconfig /all from Windows
     
  12. 100Kate

    100Kate Bit poster

    Messages:
    8
    Hi,


    I posted above that when I do that for windows all that happened was a dos screen flashed up, it was blank and then closed. It opened and closed really fast.
     
  13. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    Start - Run - type cmd - click OK
    in command console type ipconfig /all
     
  14. Zengy

    Zengy Bit poster

    Messages:
    4
    Same problem here

    I have 2 installs of Windows XP - one with IE6 and another with IE 7. My IE 7 install connects just fine. My IE 6 install does not.

    Here is the Mac ifconfig output:

    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21b:63ff:fe95:d729%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
    inet 10.0.1.197 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.1.255
    ether 00:1b:63:95:d7:29
    media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control>) status: active
    supported media: autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,flow-control> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> none
    fw0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
    lladdr 00:1b:63:ff:fe:8b:bb:4c
    media: autoselect <full-duplex> status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21b:63ff:fecd:22b%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6
    inet 10.0.1.195 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.1.255
    ether 00:1b:63:cd:02:2b
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en3: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:1%en3 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x7
    inet 10.211.55.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.211.55.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:01
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    en2: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:0%en2 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x8
    inet 10.37.129.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.37.129.255
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:00
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect


    Windows output screen shot attached.

    Please advise...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. peterlemer

    peterlemer Hunter

    Messages:
    111
    Is your parallels/preferences/network DHCP Scope enabled?

    peter
     
  16. Zengy

    Zengy Bit poster

    Messages:
    4
    I don't see the preference you are referring to. Here is a screen shot of my Parallels preferences and another of the preferences inside windows.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. peterlemer

    peterlemer Hunter

    Messages:
    111
    Different set of prefs.

    Try under the Parallels Desktop menu top left.
    Under 'About Parallels Desktop'
     
  18. Zengy

    Zengy Bit poster

    Messages:
    4
    Here you go. Please keep in mind that I have 2 virtual machines installed. One of them connects to the net just fine and the other does not. Both are Win XP, but one uses IE6 and the other uses IE7.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. John@Parallels

    John@Parallels Forum Maven

    Messages:
    6,343
    IP seems to be ok, I suppose you need to try Firefox
    to check can you access Internet from Firefox
     
  20. Zengy

    Zengy Bit poster

    Messages:
    4
    Firefox is connecting and I am able to ping google.com. However, IE6 will not connect. Any thoughts?
     

Share This Page