Access Mac OS10.6 Virtual Hosts Using Parallels 5.0

Discussion in 'Windows Guest OS Discussion' started by rgcarr, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. rgcarr

    rgcarr

    Messages:
    3
    I've just upgraded to Parallels 5 and the Parallels network adapters have now disappeared from my [Snow Leopard] > System Preferences > Network.

    Can't even find localhost now, let alone my virtual hosts... Any idea now how to point Windows (Vista) to the local virtual hosts on my Mac?
     
  2. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,660
    In the Parallels Desktop 5.0 Parallels Network Adapters are not shown anymore in the SystemPreferences/Network by default. To make it show, open Parallels Desktop Preferences -> Networking and enable checkbox "Show in the System Preferences" for both HostOnly and Shared.

    What about the IP-address of the MacHost - it should be the same as it was in previous versions, 10.211.55.2 for SharedNetworking.

    tip: it is possible to start the /Application/Utilities/Terminal and execute command "ifconfig -a" - it will display all network interfaces and their addresses
     
  3. rgcarr

    rgcarr

    Messages:
    3
  4. yodarunamok

    yodarunamok

    Messages:
    5
    This solution broken on upgrade to version 6

    Okay, so I upgraded to 6. Additionally, the methods of controlling/tweaking these settings appear to have changed.
     
  5. aklump

    aklump

    Messages:
    2
    I am also in the dark after upgrading to 6.0; I can no longer connect to my virtual servers on my mac from within Parallels 6.0.

    I AM able to connect to the internet just fine, however. But I cannot find where the new settings have wandered off to in 6.0 to connect to my virtual hosts, such as: what IP to put in the window hosts file, among other things.
     
  6. joevt

    joevt Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    1,202
    Use ipconfig command line to get your Windows IP address.

    Network preferences for Shared and Host Networking are at Parallels Desktop -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Network: Changes Settings.
     
  7. yodarunamok

    yodarunamok

    Messages:
    5
    Thanks, but that doesn't help. The missing piece of information is the address of the Mac from the PC's point of view -- so I can edit my hosts file -- and that's the bit that is nowhere to be found. I did ifconfig in the Mac terminal, but the only IP in there is the one for the network the Mac is on; no sign of an address on the same subnet as the virtual machine.

    Can anyone help? Perhaps a member of the Parallels team could chime in? As time goes on this is becoming more important as the queue of work for which I need this feature grows ever longer.

    TIA
     
  8. joevt

    joevt Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    1,202
    If you're using shared networking, then you can use your Mac's name from Windows:

    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\joevt>ipconfig
    
    Windows IP Configuration
    
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 7:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : localdomain
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.211.55.6
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.211.55.1
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\joevt>ping joemacpro.local
    
    Pinging joemacpro.local [10.211.55.2] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 10.211.55.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 10.211.55.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 10.211.55.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 10.211.55.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 10.211.55.2:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\joevt>

    In Mac OS X, the Parallels shared networking interface is vnic0:

    Code:
    JoeMacPro:parallels joevt$ ifconfig
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
    	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1 
    	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1f:5b:39:c8:bc 
    	inet6 fe80::21f:5bff:fe39:c8bc%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4 
    	inet 192.168.0.171 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    	media: autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control>)
    	status: active
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1f:5b:39:c8:bd 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: inactive
    en2: flags=8823<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1d:4f:ff:38:5c 
    	media: <unknown subtype> (<unknown type>)
    	status: inactive
    fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
    	lladdr 00:21:e9:ff:fe:bf:99:c2 
    	media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    	status: inactive
    vnic0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1c:42:00:00:08 
    	inet 10.211.55.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.211.55.255
    	inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:8%vnic0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x8 
    	inet6 fec0:0:0:fea9::2 prefixlen 64 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: active
    vnic1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1c:42:00:00:09 
    	inet 10.37.129.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.37.129.255
    	inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:9%vnic1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x9 
    	inet6 fec0:0:0:feaa::2 prefixlen 64 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: active
    
     
  9. yodarunamok

    yodarunamok

    Messages:
    5
    Doesn't work for me. No matter what I do, I don't see any of the network adapters on my machine with an IP address in the range used by the virtual machine. Yes, I am using shared networking, and yes, internet works just fine on the shared machine. Here's the output from my ifconfig:
    Code:
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 
    	inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1 
    	inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000 
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1f:5b:f2:e0:36 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: inactive
    fw0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
    	lladdr 00:1f:5b:ff:fe:18:81:b4 
    	media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    	status: inactive
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1e:52:74:47:55 
    	inet6 fe80::21e:52ff:fe74:4755%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6 
    	inet 192.168.2.13 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
    	inet 192.168.2.8 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
    	media: <unknown subtype>
    	status: active
    vnic0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1c:42:00:00:08 
    	inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:8%vnic0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x7 
    	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 64 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: active
    vnic1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1c:42:00:00:09 
    	inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:9%vnic1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x8 
    	inet6 ::1 prefixlen 64 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: active
    
    And here's the output from ipconfig on the windows side:
    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : localdomain
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.31.0.4
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.31.0.1
    
    I even tried typing IP address in the range into my browser in an attempt to manually find my local machine, but no luck.

    Again, everything worked just fine until I upgraded to v6. Can you confirm that you're using the latest version? Anything unusual about your configuration? I also created a fresh virtual machine, but the results are the same.
     
  10. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,660
    It looks like you have Internet Sharing turned on in Mac OS side.

    Make sure that VM is in Shared Networking mode (please reboot the VM if it isn't). If this doesn't help, please click Start -> Run and execute cmd.exe. Type in the appeared window command "ipconfig /all". Then, without closing the window, click Parallels Destkop menu "Help"->"Report a Problem", send a problem report (it is not necessary to provide description) and post here the report ID
     
  11. yodarunamok

    yodarunamok

    Messages:
    5
    Nope. Just File Sharing, Web Sharing, and Bluetooth Sharing.

    Yes, it's in Shared Networking mode, and has been. Still no love...

    Here's the report ID: 6878027
     
  12. joevt

    joevt Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    1,202
    Check the network preferences and maybe restore the defaults:
    Parallels Desktop -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Network: Change Settings...
    Are you using the defaults?

    Do you know why en1 has two IPv4 addresses?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,660
    Hi,

    It seems that there is a bug in Parallels Desktop 6.0.11822 when the option "Show Parallels Adapter in System Preferences" is on. The option was present in PD5 and was removed from GUI in PD6

    There are two ways (peek which you like best):

    1) Disable the option (recommended). To do so, press "Restore Defaults" from the dialog Parallels Desktop -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Network: Change Settings... and then fix DHCP-ranges to be required ones,

    or

    2) start the /Applications/Utilities/Terminal and execute next three commands:

    Code:
    sudo mkdir -p "/Library/Parallels/Parallels Service.app/Contents/PlugIns/Parallels Service.app/Contents/Kexts/10.6/"
    
    sudo cp "/Library/Parallels/Parallels Service.app/Contents/Kexts/10.6/prl_vnic.kext/Contents/enX.plist" "/Library/Parallels/Parallels Service.app/Contents/PlugIns/Parallels Service.app/Contents/Kexts/10.6/"
    
    sudo "/Library/Parallels/Parallels Service.app/Contents/PlugIns/Parallels Network Start.app/Contents/MacOS/prl_net_start" start
    
     
  14. yodarunamok

    yodarunamok

    Messages:
    5
    Aha! That last one got it. And since people may come across this thread who, like me, had set things up per the article linked above to access multiple local sites via Windows running in Parallels, I'll lay out what I did:

    1) Use the instructions in Elric's post, just above, to get things into their default state, and then change the IP range if you need to (I use the 10.x.x.x range for other things, so for Parallels, I use address in the 172.31.x.x range)

    2) Launch the Terminal (Applications>Utilities>Terminal) if it's not already running, and type: ifconfig

    3) As joevt stated above "In Mac OS X, the Parallels shared networking interface is vnic0", so look for a block in the terminal output something like this:
    Code:
    vnic0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    	ether 00:1c:42:00:00:08 
    	inet6 fe80::21c:42ff:fe00:8%vnic0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x7 
    	inet 172.31.0.2 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.31.0.255
    	inet6 fec0:0:0:fea9::2 prefixlen 64 
    	media: autoselect
    	status: active
    
    4) Note down the address after "inet" within the block (you'll note that mine was 172.31.0.2)

    5) On the parallels virtual machine, you need to edit the hosts file, which can be found at this path under Windows XP:
    Code:
    C:\\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\
    
    6) Add lines corresponding to your sites as configured within apache, which will look something like this:
    Code:
    172.31.0.2      my.coolsite.com
    172.31.0.2      apache_local
    
    7) For details, you may find some parts of the originally linked article useful, but keep in mind that the options within Parallels changed with version 6, but hopefully the current post will help with that.

    Good luck!
     
  15. backflip

    backflip

    Messages:
    4
    Wildcard host

    Does anybody know how to use Acrylic (or a similar software) in Parallels to allow for a wildcard entry? Following the configuration instructions did not work out for me.

    It would be nice not to have to define every local domain you want to access but instead just use something like
    10.255.11.2 *.dev


    OS X 10.6.5
    Parallels 6.0.11828 with Windows 7
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  16. CandaceV

    CandaceV

    Messages:
    1
    Worked for Windows 7 but not XP Pro?

    I followed the instructions posted by Elric and yodarunamok, and they enabled me to "see" the Ruby on Rails application running in my iMac (2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1067 MHz DDR3, Mac OS X v.10.6.6) from the Windows 7 Home Edition Professional VM running on Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac (Build 6.0.11992) via IE 8 and/or Firefox.

    But I cannot "see" the app from a Windows XP Pro VM using either IE7. I have the same line in both hosts file (10.211.55.2 localhost), and I have tried to set up both VMs the same way. Why would the Windows 7 VM be able to access it while the Windows XP Pro VM cannot?

    Thanks in advance for any ideas, information, or advice anyone can offer.

    --Candace
     
  17. uberspeck

    uberspeck Bit Poster

    Messages:
    5
    Anything I need to know about making this work with Parallels 7 in 10.7.x lion? So far I'm not having any luck...

    *EDIT*
    Seems I just had to restart my virtual machine. Now it's working!
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012

Share This Page