Bad keyboard mapping with French keyboard

Discussion in 'Windows Guest OS Discussion' started by M-Rick, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. M-Rick

    M-Rick Bit Poster

    Messages:
    42
    There is an issue that have never resolved in Parallels Desktop

    The letter A is not mapped correctly.

    If I type A, it writes A.

    If I do Apple A for Select all, the current application will quit.

    There is no way to force the shotcut in the preferences. It is not working.

    There is no problem with other OS X shotcuts, only this one.

    I didn't call back Parallels support again for this bug because the last time the phone support took me more than 2H for nothing more and I have things to be done…

    To reproduce:

    In Mac OS, set keyboard to FR (AZERTY)

    Set keyboard mapping to French (Apple) - Parallels in Windows (AZERTY) or standard US QWERTY in the VM (The VM mapping doesn't matter).

    Launch an application, whatever the one you want, doesn't matter. For example the word pad.

    Write something.

    Press Apple + A to select all.

    It will quit the application.

    But worst, if you press Apple + A when no application is running, it will quit Windows!

    If in Mac OS, the keyboard is set to US (QWERTY), Select All (Apple+A) doesn't work but it will not quit the application. Other shortcuts do work but they write the shortcut letter, for example, i do Apple + X to cut, it does work, it will cut but write a X in a text for example.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  2. YanaYana

    YanaYana

    Messages:
    1,666
    Thank you for reporting this issue.

    Could you please contact Parallels tech support www.parallels.com/support/request so that they can forward it to out Product Maintenance team?
     
  3. ronin101

    ronin101

    Messages:
    2
    I have the same problem. French mapping works in the VM when I'm typing text. But all the keyboard shortcuts are based on US mapping. For example I have to map CMD-Q -> CTRL->Q to be able to select all (CMD-A)
    But when I type 'a' I get a 'a'. Same for 'q'. So the problem lies in the global keyboard profile.

    Any news on this bug ?
    Thanks
     
  4. M-Rick

    M-Rick Bit Poster

    Messages:
    42
    hi

    it has never been fixed after having filled 2 requests and spent more than 2 hours at phone with the support…
    Like they couldn't do the tests themselves after having the information and how to reproduce…

    Parallels support is not really efficient anyway.
     
  5. ronin101

    ronin101

    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the update M-Rick. Their answer to you asking you to transfer the message to the maintenance team was indeed already pretty lame.
     
  6. Huguesv

    Huguesv

    Messages:
    1
    UP! same story, here...

    UP!
    Same story, here...

    Thx.
    Hugues (AZERTY keyboard...)
     
  7. M-Rick

    M-Rick Bit Poster

    Messages:
    42
    I have been contacted for the private beta testing for Parallels 9. This problem is still there and several Parallels updates later …
    there are still 2 opened tickets, they have been been closed without having ever been treated !
    [Parallels #1370775] Bad keyboard mapping with French keyboard
    [Parallels #1280844] Mac OS X shorcuts menu not working

    they just don't care about French users!
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
  8. Pierre-YvesL

    Pierre-YvesL

    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem, it's not possible to edit custom mapping ?
     
  9. Rafaëld

    Rafaëld

    Messages:
    2
    Same issue with Parallel 9, any clue ?
     
  10. M-Rick

    M-Rick Bit Poster

    Messages:
    42
    Could we list the Windows versions this bug happens with?

    Mine is XP/XP Pro FR

    Didn't try with Seven neither Eight.

    The clue is to hassle the support team because they tend to neglect this long standing bug that didn't happen in earlier versions of Parallels Desktop. It began with version 6.
     
  11. Rafaëld

    Rafaëld

    Messages:
    2
    Hi,

    same issues in :
    Windows XP PRO 32 BIT
    Windows XP PRO 64 BIT
    Windows Server 2008 R2

    it's very annoying :(
     
  12. M-Rick

    M-Rick Bit Poster

    Messages:
    42
    These are all my reports and 4 years of wait!
    #1280844 #1370775 #1682777 #1823070 #1859537

    I lost more than 2 hours in live one day with the support team to see there was effectively this bug.
    You are called at anytime without even fixing an appointment before, and what for since I have completely documented it step by step 3 times?
    I was invited as a beta tester for version 10, so I tested this of course and reported it, it was supposed to be fixed for the final... But nothing and still nothing in the several updates coming later...

    I just switched to VMware Fusion 7. It works any better, it is just happiness.
    bye bye Parallels and all those paying upgrades with no support behind.
    I give up with those broken arms...
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  13. WizardOfJoz

    WizardOfJoz Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    Almost ten years later now - and as a new Parallels Pro user I still have this same issue.
    In my case a (Belgian) French Keyboard and CTRL+A quits any application (instead of "select all")
    Every time I select all text in a Parallels Windows VM I get reminded of this very annoying bug...
     
  14. WizardOfJoz

    WizardOfJoz Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    Actually the keyboard combination that does not work correctly is the Apple CMD+A mapping, CTRL+A is not mapped so works same as on windows.
     
  15. BartF1

    BartF1 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    same issue in Parallels 18 with azerty (Belgian French) keyboard
     
  16. jojo3

    jojo3 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    3
    Omg, i have the same problem, 10 years later, this is really disrespectful...?
     
  17. jojo3

    jojo3 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    3
    I FIND A WAY GUYS.
    Change those like that in the "Windows" Profil :
    CMD A to CTRL + A
    CMD Z to CTRL + Z
    CMD Q to CTRL + Q
    CMD W to CTRL + W

    Everything working well now :D, i am happy, i tried hard for several minutes
     
  18. BartF1

    BartF1 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    Hi Jojo, are you on Azerty keyboard ?
    If so, please explain me how you did it (or screenshot), because obviously I had already tried what you suggested :)
     
  19. jojo3

    jojo3 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    3
    Hey Bart, i am so sorry for answering so late.

    Had some trouble with the website and my email.

    Yeah i have. a french keyboard, Azerty keyboard,
    Here we go :

    Capture d’écran 2022-11-16 à 00.12.16.png Capture d’écran 2022-11-16 à 00.13.00.png
    Let me know if it works after that
     

Share This Page