Parallels Build 1884 and Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Parallels Desktop for Mac' started by firebird2k, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. firebird2k

    firebird2k

    Messages:
    9
    Can we assume that this latest build supports the Mac Pro?

    Thought there would be postings in the forums with an announcement :) ..

    Saw it on Versiontracker first...
     
  2. Spunkmeyer

    Spunkmeyer

    Messages:
    12
    yes.

    I'm running it right now...
     
  3. firebird2k

    firebird2k

    Messages:
    9
    Guess I posted too soon ;) .. apparently Ben posted on his blog first... hehe..

    Now what does he mean by 3.5Gb of Ram....

    Oh.. forgot to mention -> "Great Job Parallels!"
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2006
  4. groovyjason

    groovyjason

    Messages:
    15
    Build 1884 and mac pro with 5gb of memory

    Parallels build 1884 installed beautifully, I configured a VM, then when attempting to start the VM, kernel panic. :-(


    mac pro 2.66
    OS X 10.4.7
    5gb of Ram.


    Any ideas or workaround welcome. I really hate to have to remove ram to run a product. :confused:
     
  5. rinconj

    rinconj

    Messages:
    37
    Great Job. Now it's time to buy a Mac Pro. several online stores are offering rebates to purchase Parallels along with a Mac. It'll be my 2nd Intel Mac and my 2nd copy of Parallels.
     
  6. FikseGTS

    FikseGTS

    Messages:
    16
    same here, Mac Pro 3.0GHz and 1884 causes a kernal panic..... :(
     
  7. Spunkmeyer

    Spunkmeyer

    Messages:
    12
  8. MacProUser

    MacProUser

    Messages:
    18
    Still Have Network issues...

    The new build works great for me. I have 6GB of ram, I got a message when I ran parallels that I'd have to reduce the ram to 4GB through boot-args setting, which I then did, no longer using the -legacy option. It works great for me, except for network access.

    I still have to toggle the OS X mtu to Jumbo frames, then back to regular frame size, then it works. Hope that this will get fixed soon, but it is certainly very very usable, even when I had to use the -legacy boot option.

    thanks.
     
  9. rinconj

    rinconj

    Messages:
    37
    bummer. Hope it's fixed soon. I know I'll put at least 4GB of RAM into the babe if I do get one.
     
  10. groovyjason

    groovyjason

    Messages:
    15
    work around that worked for me!!!

    in terminal type:

    sudo nvram boot-args="maxmem=4000"

    reboot your mac

    now parallels works! System profiler only shows 3.91gb of mem instead of 5, but I can always script this to turn itself off and reboot

    to remove maxmem setting type in terminal:

    sudo nvram boot-args=""

    Reboot your mac

    you should see full mem again.
     
  11. groovyjason

    groovyjason

    Messages:
    15
    Major bummer!

    Ok Windows XP pro sp2 installed ok, then kernel panic on the reboot of that vm.


    Suse linux 9.2 installed beautifully, then upon reboot of that vm caused a kernel panic.

    Anyone have any thoughts??
     
  12. phantasm10

    phantasm10

    Messages:
    2
    No go here either. Mac Pro 2.66 with 4gb (1gbx4) Crucial memory. Tried loading XP Pro Corp SP1 and XP Pro Corp SP2 slipstreamed and after the windows installer reboots I get the kernal panic. I used

    sudo nvram boot-args="maxmem=4000"

    and also tried

    sudo nvram boot-args="maxmem=3500"
     
  13. controller

    controller

    Messages:
    20
    I also get Kernel Panics as soon as the VM starts up. I have a Mac Pro 3.0 with 4gb (8X512).

    I used both maxmem settings.

    I think it is great that Parallels saw fit to release an update and press release about it, but as per the Mac Pro... this release seems not only half-baked but the oven wasn't even turned on.

    :) I know it's a beta.. but it's more like pre-alpha. I do applaud Parallels for working on it though.
     
  14. artpease

    artpease

    Messages:
    9
    No go also...

    Mac Pro 2.66 3gb mem.
    WinXP SP2 installed to first boot which crashed the Mac Pro
    After restart when I start the VM it shows the black Windows boot screen and then returns to Parallels property page. Repeats all the same.
    Just an FYI for Paralles Team...
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006
  15. amin

    amin

    Messages:
    22
    I'm installing now on the Mac Pro (2.66GHz, 2GB RAM) - I hope I don't get a KP! Just installed on my Core 2 Duo iMac, and that was smooth sailing.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2006
  16. zzzachi

    zzzachi

    Messages:
    10
    1884 Does not work ! Mac Pro 2.66, 3GB Ram

    Here Build 1884 does not work at all !

    It starts until the windows logo comes up, then suddenly stops.
    no kernel panic but i'm back to the parallels app window.

    setting maxmem to 4000 makes no difference and i dont
    see why it would because i have only 3gb ram.

    THIS IS VERY FRUSTRATING !!!!

    could the parallels settings (memory etc) make a difference?
    should i set up a new pc? (i'm running windows xp pro)

    :(

    btw... starting in safe mode seems to work... but i didnt install
    a lot of things in this vm... hmm. trying to make a new vm now.

    okay, this ended in a kernel panic... hey great, what a progress!

    i don't know what to say. i can't see why this was posted as a
    fix for the mac pro. ???
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006
  17. fhx1274

    fhx1274

    Messages:
    6
    Also No Go

    Worked until this morning with build 1862 and the "-legacy maxmem=2000" without too much problems. Ran NT4 and Solaris 10 just about fine.

    After upgrading this morning to 1884 things just started to fall appart :
    - of course, without any maxmem settings, Parallels tells me that there is an issue with PAE addressing and that I hae to set maxmem to 4000
    - but in fact you have to set it to 3500 unless it won't work stating it can't find the hypervisor
    - I started to have the "vt-x locked by firmware" message, never had it before 1884
    - had so far two consecutive Kernel crashes when the NT4 VM rebooted
    Edit: Forgot to mention that the last crash caused the Mac to refuse to boot, even after 2 power down... had finally to zap the pram to get it up again.
    But then, I had to reboot one more time because of course, zapping the pram clean the boot-args and thus I had to re-set the maxmem to 3500.. Duh...

    I really hope they fix this soon.. at the moment it is very much frustrating
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006

Share This Page