Parallels Desktop for Mac computers with Apple M2 chips

Discussion in 'Parallels Desktop for Apple Silicon (M1) Mac' started by Mikhail Ushakov, Jun 8, 2022.

  1. Tony F.

    Tony F. Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    Hello, I could use some help - please excuse my ignorance around Parallels/Virtualization with the new M-class Chips - here's my question/situation:

    I currently have a 2017 Macbook Pro Intel Quad-Core i7. I have a Parallels subscription and I'm running Windows 10 on it because there is some software I need to use that is PC only. Unfortunately for me, my Macbook Pro is dying (boo) and I've decided to purchase the new M2 Macbook Air (yay). I understand the premise that the M2 Arm architecture is different than Intel and I understand that I can install Parallels on the new M2 Macbook Air - but... is it possible for me to just take my Parallels VM Windows File from my old computer, move it over to the M2 and just run it so that the VM OS, and all of it's installed software that I have in it and need, just runs? Or do I have to install a new Windows version on the M2 and re-install all of the software again? It would be so convenient if I could just run the VM file I have on my old Macbook on the new one I'm purchasing. Probably not that easy right? Sorry for being a noob around this.

    And direction would be appreciated. - Tony
     
  2. Soarsz

    Soarsz Bit Poster

    Messages:
    12
    sorry, it was armx64
     
    mwhalenhtc likes this.
  3. Tony F.

    Tony F. Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    help
     
  4. Aries@PF

    Aries@PF Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    217
    While I never like to deter someone from a powerful machine, you're not going to get the same experience as you're getting right now on an Intel Mac. This is 100% about compatibility and support. You're very limited in what you can get running because of the drastic difference between the M series and Intel. The first thing you'll notice is that you cannot use your current VMs because of the change in platform. While you Can install an ARM version of Win11, it'll be hit or miss if what you want to run will actually run because you'll have to rely on software tricks.

    A better bet is more like what "I" did. I grabbed one of the newest Intel 2019 MBP with enough storage and RAM to last me as I won't be able to modify it like I did my 2012 MBP.
     
  5. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    755
    You can only run an ARM OS on an M1/M2 Mac. Your old Intel VM will no longer work. You can copy the old VM over to the new Mac and manually transfer data, though.

    You can install Windows 11 on ARM on the new Mac. Your old Windows 10 license can be used to activate it if it is a retail license that is linked to your Microsoft account.

    Windows on ARM can run x86 and x64 apps via emulation. However in can not emulate drivers. Any hardware and software that requires drivers will only work if an ARM-driver is available. In my experience the emulation works really well, but others had problems. I recommend searching the forum for software you want to use to see if there are known problems.
     
  6. ParallelsU966

    ParallelsU966

    Messages:
    1
    Hi.
    I am setting up windows 11 on my macbook air M2 2022 that I recently bought. When i set up the the virtual machine, i go through the steps, but i stop at the internet step. It will not show me any internet options.
    [​IMG]
    I have tried telegram support, and I have gone through some of the kb.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. NoahG2

    NoahG2 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    2
    Cross posted from another part of the Parallels forum:

    Hello everyone, recently I set up Parallels on my M1 Mac mini and was overjoyed to find Autodesk Revit 2023 functioned smoothly. As I am in the market for a new laptop, I am again considering Apple as a primary mobile workstation.

    Yesterday/today I created a Windows 11 ARM VM on my new M2 Macbook Air and installed Autodesk Revit.
    Three times I have received a video driver error in Revit, detailed by Autodesk here. I have attempted to switch the graphics driver in Windows settings as suggested in the article.

    I suspect this is related to some environmental difference with the M2 chip, as I had not experienced this error in weeks of working on an M1 Windows ARM Revit installation.

    I realize some hiccups are expected with new architectures. Wondering if and when Parallels will officially support M2.
    I also realize this issue could be unrelated. Please drop some advice if this might be fixable!

    Thank you
    Noah
     
  8. paolol1

    paolol1 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    1
    Anyone of you as experience installing office 365 inside a VM with windows 11 running on Mac book air with m2 chip?
     
  9. JamesJ23

    JamesJ23 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    1
    has anyone using MAC PRO 13" with a M2 chip got this working and running windows 10?? most specifically m2 chip running window
    if YES please advise so i can get it running too. FYI new user to both MAC and Parallels.
    thank you!!
     
  10. EvanH1

    EvanH1

    Messages:
    1
    I am having an issue installing parallels-tools on my m2 with kali-arm64. I trie dto post my parallels-tools-isntall.log file but for whatever reason it got me blocked?
    The error code appears to be a problem with this line in particular:
    modprobe: FATAL: Module prl_tg not found in directory /lib/modules/5.18.0-kali5-arm64
     
  11. Jean-JacquesR1

    Jean-JacquesR1

    Messages:
    1
     
  12. CharlesC8

    CharlesC8

    Messages:
    1
    I think the M1/M2 laptops are only going to run the ARM version of Windows 11 so you might be out of luck. What I am doing is install the ARM version of Windows 11 and then install a program to make Windows 11 look / run like Windows 10.
     
  13. TonyM4

    TonyM4

    Messages:
    1
    Hi

    I run parallels primarily for Quicken and Excel. Currently I'm using a 2018 MacBook Pro, i9 with 32GB of memory. I'm thinking about moving to a new MacBook with Apple silicon. It's my understanding that I can run Win11 but what I don't know is will it be a problem, will it run slower, will it be faster, is there a memory size I should get, would a MacBook Pro with an M1 be better or is MacBook Air with an M2 just as good or better.

    Thanks in advance for responses.

    Tony
     
  14. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    755
    Short answer: For you the Air M2 will be the best option. Longer answer here in Gruber's review.
    16 GB RAM should be more than enough, but if you plan to use it for a long time you might want to consider 24 GB. Also get at least a 512 GB SSD, the 256 GB SSD is slower than the larger ones.
     
  15. JohnP63

    JohnP63

    Messages:
    2
    why does the amount of time factor into 16GB versus 24BGB RAM?
     
  16. JohnP63

    JohnP63

    Messages:
    2
    What is the correct M2 Air configuration to purchase to run Parallels full time with no processor throttling or machine running hot?
     
  17. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    755
    Because future OS versions will almost certainly need more resources than the current ones.
     
  18. DanielD24

    DanielD24 Bit Poster

    Messages:
    4
    Literally what are you talking about? Offense not intended but you realize the only way to support multi-arch VMs like that would be to run exclusively through QEMU to emulate x86_64 instruction sets and translate? There are other solutions that do that - just look up M1 QEMU, but those are not a type-1 hypervisor like Parallels.
     
  19. ShelleyF

    ShelleyF

    Messages:
    1
    Hi
    Hoping someone can help. I've bought a Macbook Air M2 for my son. He wants to use Formula 1 Manager and Fortnite on it. I have downloaded Paralells Windows 11 and bought the games but I get an error message when I try to open both games.
    Can anyone let me know what to try next please? In case you haven't guessed I'm new to Macs. Thanks
     
  20. MichaelH63

    MichaelH63 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    755
    What is the error message?
     

Share This Page