Can't connect to Internet on windows side using parallels!!!

Discussion in 'General Questions' started by ANON, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
    As I see on the screenshot in VM, at least pings are working. Please describe the problem in details. May be you should try another browser or if you environment requires proxy, you should configure it the same way as on Mac
     
  2. biggulz

    biggulz

    Messages:
    4
    No Internet access

    I executed the update for Lion -- OS X 10.8.1 (12B19) –– and now have no internet connectivity on the Windows side. First time this has happened to me since i started using parallels 7. I followed the instructions located at http://kb.parallels.com/en/8978 and nothing there worked (including reloading tools) and have now filed problem report 17511741.

    Can you walk me through what I should do now?

    Nevermind.....I found the answer! It is a McAfee bug. Re-boot windows into Safe Mode then Go to http://mvt.mcafee.com. Run Autofix and update the Def file and your done. Wasted too much time on this. I check the Dell Support and they also had this solution. http://support.dell.com/support/top...s/document?c=us&cs=19&docid=576372&l=en&s=dhs
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  3. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
  4. SurfWebDesign

    SurfWebDesign

    Messages:
    2
    No wirerless connection windows 7

    I am having the same issue. No wireless connection in Windows 7. Works fine on the mac / Safari / google.
    Using Lion
    Tried "sudo killall -hup pvsnatd" and also tried bridging but not working. Just bought the mac and installed parallels desktop 8
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
    hi, seems that you meet a issue with bug in the old version of third-party service "bonjour". take a look into http://kb.parallels.com/en/112528
     
  6. SurfWebDesign

    SurfWebDesign

    Messages:
    2
    **Solved**

    Thank you very much Elric. It is now working. "Bonjour Services" was the problem
    For anyone wanting more info
    Windows 7 click windows icon (no start like XP) and type run and open run
    Type "Services.msc" and click OK
    On the wierd "##_string....." right click on it and select properties.
    Change Start-up type to "disabled"
    Close and restart windows 7
    Wireless internet now working in Parallells Desktop 8 / Windows 7
    **SOLVED**
    Just for the record I do have Adobe CS3 Master Collection installed on Windows 7 like the article said. It must have installed Bonjour along with it and messup up my wireless internet.
     
  7. jthakwvu

    jthakwvu

    Messages:
    3
    Hey Elric, ID is 18495759
     
  8. MarkH1

    MarkH1

    Messages:
    1
    wireless connection stopped working

    I'm pretty sure I've tried most of the recommendations on this thread, but still no connection.
    my report # 19161359
     
  9. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
    Interesting. Never seen issues like that. I can suggest a WebEx session. I'm available 11AM-18PM GMT, the session will take about 30-60 minutes. Please send me you email-address via forum's private messages if you agree.
     
  10. WesOne

    WesOne

    Messages:
    1
    Re: The post about "SOLVED"

    where you have to Run a search for Bonjour in services with this helpful instruction "3. Find a service with a strange name"....could it be a little more vague, perhaps search for the file called that thing maybe. I mean wtf we are supposed to be looking for? MOST of the services have strange names!
    I have zero on my Mac called Bonjour and still cant connect to the internet I'm thinking of going back to an older version of Parallels when I didnt have a problem!
     
  11. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
    Wes, are you sure that you have problem with bonjour? please do the next:

    make sure that you are using Shared Networking. Then click Start -> Run and execute cmd.exe. Type in the appeared window command "ipconfig /all" (make sure that all output fits to the window). Then, without closing the window, click Parallels Destkop menu "Help"->"Report a Problem", send a problem report (it is not necessary to provide description) and post here the report ID.
     
  12. RaymanG

    RaymanG

    Messages:
    1
    Network driver not found any more?

    I just updated Parallels 7, and no longer have a network connection. I also upgraded from Windows XP to Windows 7 (32 bit). I've tried the things on this page... no luck. Seems to be a common problem...

    Report ID number 19372360
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  13. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
    Hi, reinstall of Parallels Tools should help in your case. They are lost at upgrade from XP to Win7.
     
  14. PabloK

    PabloK

    Messages:
    3
    Hi I can't connect on my Win 7 VM.
    Report ID 23698376
     
  15. Elric

    Elric Parallels Developers

    Messages:
    1,717
    Hi,
    Strange, at the first look I didn't see issues in the problem-report. Could you please describe sympthoms?
    1) Do you able to connect in Internet Explorer?
    2) please try to execute in cmd.exe command "ping www.google.com". Does it works?
     
  16. PabloK

    PabloK

    Messages:
    3
    Hi Eric, thanks for your answer.
    1) I can't connect with IE or any other browser.
    2) If I ping www.google.com I get a response. Screen shot 2013-04-03 at 8.09.08 AM.png

    I had Parallels 6 working fine a week ago. With my Win 7 VM opened my MAC run out of battery. When I plugged it my Windows wasn't connecting anymore.
    I tried everything on the KB, reinstalled Parallels and now updated to Parallels 8, but nothing seems to work. I don't want to loose my VM...

    Let me know your thoughts.
    Thanks!!

     
  17. Specimen

    Specimen Product Expert

    Messages:
    3,244
    Check to see if you have a proxy configured in IE.
     
  18. PabloK

    PabloK

    Messages:
    3
    Hi! Thanks for your help!
    There "Use a Proxy" setting was checked in the LAN settings of IE. That's very strange as I never modified that!
    Anyways I've got my connection back :)
     
  19. Specimen

    Specimen Product Expert

    Messages:
    3,244
    No problem, mate, glad I could help.

    Elric, I've notice the network troubleshooting kb doesn't mention the possible proxy problem, I've seen at least two cases of users having network problems that were related to misconfigurations in the proxy settings.
     
  20. SANovy

    SANovy

    Messages:
    1
    Similar Problem

    I am having a similar problem connecting to the internet.
    I am running Parallels 5 and Windows 7.
    I tried the Terminal commands, which did not work.
    I also tried getting to the Configuration editor, but couldn't.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page